web analytics

Visa Support

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport which is valid during the period of stay.

You may also require a visa to enter Japan. In order to check if you need one, we kindly invite you to contact your local Consular Section of the Embassy or Consulate General of Japan for more information and advice.

In order to view the list of countries or regions that do NOT require a visa to enter Japan, you may view the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html

In order to apply for a visa to Japan, each participant will require the below set of documents from the LOC chairperson:

  1. Letter of guarantee (which must be stamped by a Japanese guarantor / LOC chair)
  2. Letter of invitation (which must be stamped by a Japanese guarantor / LOC chair)
  3. Schedule of stay
  4. Certificate of Employment of LOC chair
  5. Outline of the congress

In order to receive the above documents, your passport information must be entered during your online registration and full payment of registration and visa document issuance fee (US$110) is required to complete the registration process.

The Japanese Embassy does not accept scanned documents, so please make sure to apply well in advance in order to allow time for postage from Japan.  The request deadline is August 30, 2017.

Please also note that the documents issued by the organizer do not assure the applicants of obtaining the visa but will be judged by the Japanese Embassy or Consulate where you have applied for your visa. The Japanese Embassy or Consulate may also have their own separate requirements for other documents.

All queries regarding the actual visa procedure should be directed at your local Consular Section of the Embassy or Consulate General of Japan.